Last visit was: It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 5:51 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 400 Amp Service with Bus Bars
PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:28 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:22 pm
Posts: 1
I have a 400 amp service with two 1.25 inch (+/-) wide bus bars instead of wires. Does Brultech provide a CT for this panel? I want to monitor the entire load of my house with the 400 amp main panel and ideally the subpanel included. Please see attached pics. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Mark


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 400 Amp Service with Bus Bars
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 1:13 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:11 am
Posts: 127
Mark,

We will soon have 400A CTs available, however what we have been doing is directing our customers to purchase the CTs directly from www.magnelab.com (Model SCT-1250-400). These have a 1.25" opening which may accommodate your bus-bar. You can refer to their site for dimensions.

Paul


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 400 Amp Service with Bus Bars
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:38 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:26 am
Posts: 12
I have started construction on a new home that will also have 400A service, and I will need CT's to support that configuration.

Did you successfully install the CT's?

P.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki